Federal Ministry of Works and Housing (FMWH) Federal Republic of Nigeria
Follow Us:

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

December 6, 2020

PRIVACY NOTICE

Scope

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the Nigeria
Data Protection Regulation (NDPR).

Responsibilities

⦁    The assigned Data Officer is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to the Federal Ministry of Works and Housing collecting/processing their personal data.
⦁    All Employees/Staff of Federal Ministry of Works and Housing who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

Privacy Notice

⦁    Brief description of the Federal Ministry of Works and Housing.

The Federal Ministry of Works and Housing is an arm of the Federal Government saddled with the responsibility of elevating Nigerian roads to become national assets and a tool for national integration. The Ministry also ensures affordable housing for Nigerians. 

Our assigned Data Protection can be contacted directly via:

⦁    Website: www.worksandhousing.gov.ng
⦁    Contact: Sidi Dennis
⦁    Email: dpo@worksandhousing.gov.ng
⦁    Address: Federal Ministry of Works and Housing National Headquarters Mabushi, Abuja

Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.
Consent is required for Federal Ministry of Works and Housing to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data, we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting us at the details provided or in line with Withdrawal of Consent Procedure.

Disclosure

Federal Ministry of Works and Housing will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent. We do not share your personal data without first obtaining your consent.

Retention Period

Federal Ministry of Works and Housing will process personal data for the purposes of your enquiry and store information in line with statutory obligations and our cookie policy. Settings that enable our products to operate correctly or maintain preferences maybe stored on your device to assist you when returning to our site. Wherever possible personal data will be minimized and securely destroyed. Storage of personal data will follow statutory retention requirements.

Your rights As a Data Subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

⦁    Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
⦁    Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
⦁    Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
⦁    Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
⦁    Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
⦁    Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
⦁    Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
⦁    Right to judicial review: in the event that Federal Ministry of Works and Housing refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.
All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Federal Ministry of Works and Housing (or third parties as described in 3.4 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Federal Ministry of Works and Housing  data protection representative the assigned Data Protection Officer / NDPR Owner, details as in 3.1.

Online Privacy Statement

Personal data

Under the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) personal data is defined as: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, Federal Ministry of Works and Housing, will collect and use your personal data. We acquire and use information relating to commercial organisations and individuals for a variety of reasons:
1.    Delivery of our services
2.    Communications
3.    Legal obligations
4.    Marketing purposes
If you are requested to provide us with personal information you can of course refuse. If you choose not to provide the data that we require to provide our services then we may not be able to deliver that service for you.
     
The personal data collected from you

Contact data: We will request your full name, postal address, phone number and e-mail address.  
Special category data: We may request on occasion such data about you that may be necessary to facilitate the execution of our services. This maybe data such as your current health for a vulnerability assessment.
Payment data: Where it is necessary to process your payment, if you are repaying debt or for payments of services supplied to you, then sensitive information, such as your debit card number, security code and cardholders address maybe requested but not stored by us. The payment is processed by our staff using secure processing websites with secure links operated by our approved card merchant service providers. The information is not stored on our systems or held with any of our personnel.

Business and relationships: We may collect such personal information that you provide to us relating to your contacts and business relationships.  
Content: We may collect the content of any data files and communications that you may send us for the purposes of carrying out your instruction, together with any relevant physical documents that you may give us as well, when these are necessary to provide you with the offered service. Data we collect may include but not limited:

⦁    address, subject line and body of an email
⦁    video and/or audio recording of a video message
⦁    written content of a text, similar app or other content of an instant message
⦁    relevant social media messages

We may also collect information that you provide us with regards to client feedback for services provided. This information will be retained in line with our retention policy.
The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes but not limited to:

⦁    to carry out our business activities
⦁    to enforce using the appropriate legal process
⦁    update existing information
⦁    manage our products and services
⦁    monitor and keep records of communications
⦁    to improve the operations of our business where possible
⦁    to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and requirements

Our legal basis for processing personal data:

⦁    to provide products and service
⦁    legitimate interests
⦁    vulnerability assessments
⦁    public interest matters
⦁    to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and requirements

Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

⦁    develop business partnerships
⦁    to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and requirements
⦁    Need to collect and store personal data
In order for us to provide you with the services we offer we need to collect personal data for:
⦁    general information processing
⦁    legitimate Business requirements
⦁    Perform contractual and payment obligations
⦁    Meet legal obligations and requirements

In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.  In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes the Federal Ministry of Works and Housing  would contact you for additional consent.

Sharing personal data

Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with the Federal Ministry of Works and Housing procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

Use of personal data

Federal Ministry of Works and Housing will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

The personal data that the Federal Ministry of Works and Housing  holds about you

If the Federal Ministry of Works and Housing does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information: 

⦁    Identity the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data.
⦁    Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
⦁    The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
⦁    If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Federal Ministry of Works and Housing or a third party, information about those interests.
⦁    The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
⦁    Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
⦁    If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely.
⦁    The National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
⦁    How long the data will be stored.
⦁    Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
⦁    Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
⦁    How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
⦁    Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
⦁    The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
⦁    Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?  
The Federal Ministry of Works and Housing  accepts passport photograph, valid driver’s licence, National Identity Card and Independent National Electoral Commission Card.

Cookie Policy

Our website does use cookies for the purposes of analytics. A detailed outline of cookies is listed below:

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies that we do and do not use

We do and do not use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)    authentication - we do not use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website
(b)    status - we do not use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website
(c)    personalisation – we do not use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you
(d)    security - we do not use cookies, as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally, as we do not have these credentials located anywhere
(e)    advertising - we do not use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you
(f)    analysis - we do use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services. Cookies used for this purpose are listed in the table below
(g)    cookie consent - we do use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally. 

Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

⦁    (Chrome);
⦁    (Firefox);
⦁    (Opera);
⦁    (Internet Explorer);
⦁    (Safari); and
⦁    (Microsoft Edge).
Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features on our website.

DATA SUBJECT CONSENT FORM

DATA PRIVACY POLICY (WEBSITE)

December 6, 2020

DATA PRIVACY POLICY (WEBSITE)

About This Policy

⦁    This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our website visitors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.   
⦁    We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.   
⦁    We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We may be required to amend this Data Privacy Policy due to regulations. For any significant changes you will be notified but you are advised to check our website for the latest Privacy Policy.
⦁    We will always comply with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) when dealing with your personal data. For the purposes of the NDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.
⦁    Consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website permits us to use cookies every time you visit our website.

Who Are We?

We are the Federal Ministry of Works and Housing .  We can be contacted at Federal Ministry of Works and Housing National Headquarters Mabushi, Abuja dpo@worksandhousing.gov.ng.

Collecting Personal Information

The following types of personal information may be collected, stored, and used:

⦁    information about your computer including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, and operating system;
⦁    information about your visits to and use of this website including the referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation paths;
⦁    information, such as your email address, that you enter when you register with our website;
⦁    information that you enter when you create a profile on our website—for example, your name, profile pictures, gender, birthday, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details, and employment details;
⦁    information, such as your name and email address, that you enter in order to set up subscriptions to our emails and/or newsletters;
⦁    information that you enter while using the services on our website;
⦁    information that is generated while using our website, including when, how often, and under what circumstances you use it;
⦁    information relating to anything you purchase, services you use, or transactions you make through our website, which includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, and credit card details;
⦁    information that you post to our website with the intention of publishing it on the internet, which includes your username, profile pictures, and the content of your posts;
⦁    information contained in any communications that you send to us by email or through our website, including its communication content and metadata;
⦁    any other personal information that you send to us.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

Using Your Personal Information

Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website. We may use your personal information for the following:

⦁    administering our website and business;
⦁    personalizing our website for you;
⦁    enabling your use of the services available on our website;
⦁    sending you goods purchased through our website;
⦁    supplying services purchased through our website;
⦁    sending statements, invoices, and payment reminders to you, and collecting payments from you;
⦁    sending you non-marketing commercial communications;
⦁    sending you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
⦁    sending you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
⦁    sending you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
⦁    providing third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
⦁    dealing with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
⦁    keeping our website secure and prevent fraud;
⦁    verifying compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website

(including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service);

If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.
Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.
We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

Disclosing Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
We may disclose your personal information to any service provider and/or statutory government agency as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
We may disclose your personal information:

⦁    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
⦁    in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
⦁    in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
⦁    to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
⦁    to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

International Data Transfers

⦁    Information that we collect may be stored, processed in, and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.
⦁    Information that we collect may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in Nigeria, the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China, and India.
⦁    Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.
⦁    You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 6.

⦁    Retaining personal information
⦁    This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations regarding the retention and deletion of personal information.
⦁    Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
⦁    Without prejudice to article 7.2, we will usually delete personal data based on our data retention policy.
⦁    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
⦁    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
⦁    if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
⦁    in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

⦁    Security of your personal information
⦁    We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information.
⦁    We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
⦁    All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.
⦁    You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
⦁    You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you understand any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

Third Party Websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

Updating Information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. We use only session cookies / only persistent cookies / both session and persistent cookies on our website.

The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

⦁    we use Google Analytics and Adwords on our website to recognize a computer when a user  visits the website / track users as they navigate the website / enable the use of a shopping cart on the website / improve the website’s usability / analyze the use of the website / administer the website / prevent fraud and improve the security of the website / personalize the website for each user / target advertisements which may be of particular interest to specific users.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies—for example:

⦁    in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools,” “Internet Options,” “Privacy,” and then “Advanced”;
⦁    in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools,” “Options,” “Privacy,” selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
⦁    in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customize and
control” menu, and clicking “Settings,” “Show advanced settings,” and “Content settings,” and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer—for example:

⦁    in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find
instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835 );
⦁    in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools,” “Options,” and
“Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history”, clicking “Show Cookies,” and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and
⦁    in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customize and
control” menu, and clicking “Settings,” “Show advanced settings,” and “Clear browsing data,” and then selecting “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data.”

Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to the following:

⦁    the payment of a service fee where applicable; and
⦁    the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity:

a.   International Passport
b.   Passport Photograph
c.   Driver’s Licence
d.   Voters card
e.   National Identification Number (National ID Card)

⦁    to access your personal data  
⦁    to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
⦁    to have your personal data corrected
⦁    to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
⦁    to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
⦁    to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.
In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Officer
dpo@worksandhousing.gov.ng

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

December 6, 2020

DATA PROTECTION POLICY – INTERNAL USE

The Purpose of The Policy

This Data Protection Policy states the basic principles on data protection for the Federal Ministry of Works and Housing. Ensuring data protection is the foundation of trustworthy business relationships and the reputation of the Federal Ministry of Works and Housing as an attractive employer.

It ensures the adequate level of data protection prescribed by the European Union Data Protection Directive and the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019 for cross-border data transmission, including in countries that do not yet have adequate data protection laws.

Data protection principles

The Federal Ministry of Works and Housing is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation.
Article 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation requires that personal data shall be:

⦁    processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
⦁    collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
⦁    adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
⦁    accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
⦁    kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the General Data Protection Regulation in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
⦁    processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

General Provisions

⦁    This policy applies to all personal data processed by the Federal Ministry of Works and Housing.
⦁    The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for the  Federal Ministry of Works and Housing ongoing compliance with this policy.
⦁    This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.
⦁    Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to the  Federal Ministry of Works and Housing shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

Lawful Purposes

⦁    All data processed by the  Federal Ministry of Works and Housing must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests.
⦁    Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in  consent shall be kept with the personal data.
⦁    Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in the Federal Ministry of Works and Housing systems.

Data Minimisation

⦁    The  Federal Ministry of Works and Housing shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

Accuracy

⦁    The  Federal Ministry of Works and Housing shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
⦁    Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

Archiving / Removal

⦁    To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, the Federal Ministry of Works and Housing shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually.
⦁    The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

Security

⦁    The  Federal Ministry of Works and Housing shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.  
⦁    Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.
⦁    When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.
⦁    Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the  Federal Ministry of Works and Housing shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the National Information Technology Development Agency via dpo@nitda.gov.ng

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Officer via dpo@worksandhousing.gov.ng

Records 1 to 4 of 4
Photo News
Jun
09
2021

THE PERMANENT SECRETARY, FEDERAL MINISTRY OF WORKS AND HOUSING, BABANGIDA HUSSAINI, DIRECTOR PUBLIC BUILDING AND HOUSING DEVELOPMENT ARC. SOLOMON ZOMUCHE LABAFILO AND SOME OTHER DIRECTORS IN THE MINISTRY INSPECTING THE PROTOTYPE HOUSING ESTATE ZARIYAWA WARD, DIKKO, SULEJA, NIGER STATE

The Permanent Secretary, Federal Ministry of Works and Housing, Babangida Hussaini, Director Public Building and Housing Development ARC. Solomon Zomuche Labafilo, Director Public Procurement Yusuf A. Argungu and other Directors during site inspection of the Prototype Housing Estate Zariyawa Ward, Dikko, Suleja, Niger State.

Click To View More Pictures

Photo News
Jun
09
2021

THE PERMANENT SECRETARY, FEDERAL MINISTRY OF WORKS AND HOUSING, BABANGIDA HUSSAINI, DIRECTOR PUBLIC BUILDING AND HOUSING DEVELOPMENT ARC. SOLOMON ZOMUCHE LABAFILO, DIRECTOR FEDERAL PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT ARC. ONOKWAI TINA AND SOME OTHER DIRECTORS IN THE MINISTRY INSPECTING THE PROTOTYPE HOUSING ESTATE PHASE 1 AND PHASE 2 GWAGWALADA-KUJE ROAD, FCT, ABUJA

The Permanent Secretary, Federal Ministry of Works and Housing, Babangida Hussaini, Director Public Building and Housing Development ARC. Solomon Zomuche Labafilo, Director Federal Public Asset Management Arc. Onokwai Tina and some other Directors in the Ministry inspecting the Prototype Housing Estate Phase 1 and Phase 2 Gwagwalada-Kuje Road, FCT, Abuja

Click To View More Pictures

Other Agencies